Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Pork Floss Roti

Bread Portn of my Raisin Roll
1st time trying out the 17 hours Pre Ferment Dough for my roti.  With the dough, I Made:

10 Bah Hoo Rolls aka  肉松面包。
(5 with Pork Floss rolled inside the buns, 5 with the 肉松 inside and on top of the buns) and
4 Raisin and Oatmeal Rolls

Dinner before Swimming lesson

Quick-Fixed Dinner for my girls before their swimming lessons. 

Han-Tze Muay with Rolled Oats
Steamed Halibut Fillet with Crabstick bits
Buttered Broccoli with Prawns

煮好,吃饱了, 可是天不做美, 打雷, 下大雨了!!!

Korean Strawberries

Hubby brought back 1 kg of strawberries from Seoul.  BIG, SWEET AND JUICY!

早餐: 玉兔奶黄包

2 packs for $5.45 plus 1 pack of 金瓜包 FREE!  From Sheng Shiong.

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

I Miss Bangkok Dinner

I've not been to bkk for more tgan 1 year already :(  I miss Bkk so I faked a Non-Spicy version of ThaiFood for dinner tonite.  Stir-Fried Minced Pork with LongBean and Cherry Tomato.

Microwave egg using the Range Mate silicon mold. 

BKK trip scheduled in June oreadi :D Yeah! \../

Friday, April 18, 2014

Sausage Rolls for Easter Tea Break

Made some Sausage Rolls for Tea Break on this Easter Holiday while kids and hubby r all watching TV...  They followed their nose to my kitchen counter and stole almost all my rolls after I snapped these 2 pix.  Hah!  They love my Roti!😊😊😊

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Roti for fun

Smiley Roti for my gals' breakfast tomorrow.  Assorted Ham and Cheddar rolls and some Cocoa Mexican Roll.  Anyhow shape, Anyhow bake Roti. Haha!

Monday, April 14, 2014

五千元老式面包 with Cranberries

As requested by my 大小姐, 五千元老式面包 with Cranberries was baked by midnite last night for her breakfast this morning.

Really love the texture and softness of this bread.  This 传说中的 five thousand dollar starter dough recipe 果然名不虚传!

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Soft-Soft de Chocolate Chips BreadRoll Roti

Late Nite baking again for 2moro's breakfast. 

Life of bread making had been so much easier with my Kenwood BM250! Lol

Super soft Chocolate flavor bread roll stuffed with chocolate chips, rolled with oatmeal and topped with oatmeal. 

LOVE the softness of this bread roll texture, not the sweetness :P  I shall be stocking up valrhona 70% choc chips.  Lousy baking chips r simply too sweet for me to digest!

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Very Soft Strawberry Swirl Rolls

Accidentally added too much milk to the dough, causing it to be so unmanageable...  But SURPRISED that the roti turned out to be so soooooo super SOFT!  Love it!

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Sausage Roll

Yesterday Tea Break and Breakfast this morning.

Roll is soft and yummy even on the 2nd day.

New Toy

Happy Birthday to Me Present

Kenwood BM250 Bread Machine Bread Maker

New addition to my 快要没有位了的Kitchen Top.

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Multi-grains Burger Bun

Using the 5 thousand dollars starter dough method again for my Burger Bun.  Topped with Multi-grains and black sesame seeds.  ����

Happy Birthday to Me

Getting old

Dustbin MaMa

My Breakfast
The Life of a MaMa:  Constantly searching for nice new idea so she can feed her children with the Best Meal possible BUT feeding herself with leftovers and near-expiry food items found in the fridge

Posted via Blogaway


Related Posts with Thumbnails